Is HARVEST ROASTED VEGETABLE SALAD, HARVEST ROASTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese
  • rennet
  • a blend of calcium
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural flavor

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], SALT, BLACK PEPPER), KALE, SPINACH, SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), GOAT CHEESE (GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), PARSLEY.

Check HARVEST ROASTED VEGETABLE SALAD, HARVEST ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruityAcidicNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch