Is HARVEST SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium ascorbate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
calcium ascorbate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE BLEND (ESCAROLE, ENDIVE, BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, RADICCHIO, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON) SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), APPLES (CALCIUM ASCORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CANDIED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, DARK BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, AND SALT).
Check HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARVEST SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


