Is Harvest Snap Green Pea Snack Crisps Lightly Salted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • packed on shared equipment with milk
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

packed on shared equipment with milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These snack crisps provide a light, airy crunch and a mild savory flavor; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a portable snack, or paired with sandwiches, dips, and salads. Customers commonly praise crisp texture and convenient packaging, though some reviewers report a subtler-than-expected flavor than other similar snacks

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (ascorbyl Palmitate (for Freshness)). Packed On Shared Equipment With Milk.

Check Harvest Snap Green Pea Snack Crisps Lightly Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go