Is Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- packed on shared equipment with: milk
- calcium carbonate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
packed on shared equipment with: milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice Black Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin Spice, Salt, Sugar, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate [for Freshness]).
Check Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Sea Salt & Pepper - 7.2 Oz
Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor
Where to buy
Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


