Is Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • packed on shared equipment with: milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors

packed on shared equipment with: milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice Black Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin Spice, Salt, Sugar, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate [for Freshness]).

Check Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harvest Snaps Black Pepper Green Pea Snack Crisps - 3.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go