Is Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils, Rice, Canola Oil, Tangy Sweet Chili Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder [Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar], Red Bell Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, White Distilled Vinegar, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavors), Paprika Color (Natural Glycerin, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Quillaja Extract, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract.

Check Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go