Is Tyrrells Lentil Sharing Crisps Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper 80g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- yeast extract
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lentil Flour, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Seasoning [Sugar, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Cayenne Pepper, White Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Ginger, Star Anise), Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Herbs (Parsley, Basil), Colour (Paprika Extract), Red Bell Pepper Powder], Potato Starch, Pea Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Green Pepper Powder
Check Tyrrells Lentil Sharing Crisps Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Lentil Sharing Crisps Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
Harvest Snaps Crunchions Sour Cream & Onion Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz
Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps
Tyrrells Sea Salt & Cider Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
About this product
Chips · Dried


