Is Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

natural glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils, Rice, Canola Oil, Tangy Sweet Chili Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder [Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar], Red Bell Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, White Distilled Vinegar, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavors), Paprika Color (Natural Glycerin, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Quillaja Extract, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract.

Check Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go