Is Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

natural glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils, Rice, Canola Oil, Tangy Sweet Chili Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder [Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar], Red Bell Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, White Distilled Vinegar, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavors), Paprika Color (Natural Glycerin, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Quillaja Extract, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract.

Check Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harvest Snaps Crunchions Tangy Sweet Chili Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go