Is Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- yellow cheddar seasoning
- cheese culture
- cultured cream salt
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
green peas, canola oil, rice, white cheddar seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, cultured cream salt, onion powder, garlic powder, vinegar, natural flavors, yeast extract, spice), yellow cheddar seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, natural flavors, yeast extract, nonfat dry milk, buttermilk solids, natural color (extractive of paprika, turmeric)), calcium carbonate, rosemary extract
Check Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


