Is Harvest Snaps Red Lentil Snack Crisps, Tomato Basil, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Lentils, Canola Oil, Rice, Tomato Basil Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Citric Acid, Spices, Extra Virgen Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Extractive Of Tomato), Paprika Color, Natural Glycerine, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Quillaja Extract, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
Check Harvest Snaps Red Lentil Snack Crisps, Tomato Basil, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Red Lentil Snack Crisps, Tomato Basil, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harvest Snaps Red Lentil Snack Crisps, Tomato Basil, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


