Is Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Calbee Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Green peas, Vegetable oil (Canola, Sunflower, And/or safflower oil), Rice, Salt, Calcium carbonate, Ascorbyl palmitate.
Check Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Calbee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Calbee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch
Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


