Is Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate (40%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (milk, salt), raw cane sugar, lemon curd (5%) (sugar, lemon, egg, butter (milk)), clotted cream (3%) (milk), pasteurised egg, lemon zest, lemon oil.
Check Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


