Is Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- salted butter
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (52%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (milk, salt), sugar, fudge pieces (sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), fondant, glucose, palm oil, butter oil (milk), natural flavouring), salted caramel pieces (2%) (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (milk), palm oil, salt, natural flavouring, colour: plain caramel), toffee pieces (2%) (sugar, glucose, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm oil, butter oil (milk), natural flavouring, glazing agents: carnauba wax, coconut oil), toffee (2%) (partially inverted sugar syrup, glucose syrup, water, sugar, salted butter (milk, salt), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), modified starch, salt, gelling agent: pectin; emulsifier: soya lecithin; preservative: potassium sorbate; flavouring (contains milk)), soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, colour: plain caramel, invert sugar syrup), flavouring, salt, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate, rice flour).
Check Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


