Is Harvey Nichols I Need Chocolate (As Much As Possible) Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (52%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rolled Oats, Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Sugar, Honey, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sultanas (4%) (Sultanas, Cotton Seed Oil), Pumpkin Seeds (3%), Dark Chocolate Chunks (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sour Cherries (2%) (Red Tart Cherries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pasteurised Egg, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Gelling Agent: Xanthan Gum; Mixed Spice.

Check Harvey Nichols I Need Chocolate (As Much As Possible) Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols I Need Chocolate (As Much As Possible) Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee