Is Harvey Nichols I Need Chocolate (As Much As Possible) Biscuits Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • for allergens including cereals containing gluten
  • rolled oats
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (52%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rolled Oats, Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Sugar, Honey, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sultanas (4%) (Sultanas, Cotton Seed Oil), Pumpkin Seeds (3%), Dark Chocolate Chunks (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sour Cherries (2%) (Red Tart Cherries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pasteurised Egg, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Gelling Agent: Xanthan Gum; Mixed Spice.

Check Harvey Nichols I Need Chocolate (As Much As Possible) Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols I Need Chocolate (As Much As Possible) Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee