Is Sweet Loren's Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate forward breakfast biscuits offer a pronounced cocoa taste with a crisp exterior and tender, crumbly interior. Consumers eat them for quick morning snacks, dunking in milk or pairing with coffee and yogurt. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying chocolate flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional variability in size and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
- oat
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate forward breakfast biscuits offer a pronounced cocoa taste with a crisp exterior and tender, crumbly interior. Consumers eat them for quick morning snacks, dunking in milk or pairing with coffee and yogurt. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying chocolate flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional variability in size and texture.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (oat, rolled oats, tapioca starch), Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flax Seed Meal, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Rosemary Extract (to preserve flavor), Sunflower Lecithin, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine HCl (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Sweet Loren's Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Loren's Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


