Is Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Dark Chocolate Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • spelt
  • wheat
  • barley
  • whole grain flour
  • oat
  • flaxseed flour
  • natural flavorings

spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy breakfast biscuits sandwich smooth dark chocolate filling, offering a balanced bittersweet cocoa flavor and crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten with coffee, as a quick morning snack or packed for lunches. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch, though some mention occasional variation in filling distribution across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Flour* (spelt *, Oat *, Lupine *, Barley*), Sustainable Palm Oil *, Cane Sugar *, Dark Chocolate *, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Cocoa Mass *, Cocoa Powder *, Agave *, Baking Soda, Flaxseed Flour *, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings, Sunflower Lecithin *, Monk Fruit Extract *. * Organic. Contains: Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Uses As Raw Materials: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soyabeans.

Check Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Dark Chocolate Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Dark Chocolate Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Dark Chocolate Sandwich | Spoonful