Is Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican mix (85%), [peanuts, (53%), corn, rice, starch (potato, wheat, corn, tapioca), vegetable oils (sunflower, soy, palm, rapeseed, oregano), wheat flour, salt, spices (black pepper, chillies, cumin, onion, paprika, turmeric, garlic, oregano), sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, onion powder, lecithine (sunflower, soy), whey powder (milk), yeast extract, flavours, milk powder, red beet concentrate, rosemary extract, glucose syrup, vegetable fat (palm), milk protein, colour (carotene, paprika extract, curcum), acidity regulator (citric acid), acid (citric acid, sodium acetate ), stabiliser (potassium phosphates, polyphosphates), emulsifier (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl lactate], salted black beans (15%), [black beans (soya) (98%), salt].� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � ��

Check Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch