Is Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- starch
- yeast extract
- flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mexican mix (85%), [peanuts, (53%), corn, rice, starch (potato, wheat, corn, tapioca), vegetable oils (sunflower, soy, palm, rapeseed, oregano), wheat flour, salt, spices (black pepper, chillies, cumin, onion, paprika, turmeric, garlic, oregano), sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, onion powder, lecithine (sunflower, soy), whey powder (milk), yeast extract, flavours, milk powder, red beet concentrate, rosemary extract, glucose syrup, vegetable fat (palm), milk protein, colour (carotene, paprika extract, curcum), acidity regulator (citric acid), acid (citric acid, sodium acetate ), stabiliser (potassium phosphates, polyphosphates), emulsifier (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl lactate], salted black beans (15%), [black beans (soya) (98%), salt].� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � ��
Check Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


