Is Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • sodium stearoyl lactate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium acetate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican mix (85%), [peanuts, (53%), corn, rice, starch (potato, wheat, corn, tapioca), vegetable oils (sunflower, soy, palm, rapeseed, oregano), wheat flour, salt, spices (black pepper, chillies, cumin, onion, paprika, turmeric, garlic, oregano), sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, onion powder, lecithine (sunflower, soy), whey powder (milk), yeast extract, flavours, milk powder, red beet concentrate, rosemary extract, glucose syrup, vegetable fat (palm), milk protein, colour (carotene, paprika extract, curcum), acidity regulator (citric acid), acid (citric acid, sodium acetate ), stabiliser (potassium phosphates, polyphosphates), emulsifier (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl lactate], salted black beans (15%), [black beans (soya) (98%), salt].� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � ��

Check Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch