Is Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- sodium acetate
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mexican mix (85%), [peanuts, (53%), corn, rice, starch (potato, wheat, corn, tapioca), vegetable oils (sunflower, soy, palm, rapeseed, oregano), wheat flour, salt, spices (black pepper, chillies, cumin, onion, paprika, turmeric, garlic, oregano), sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, onion powder, lecithine (sunflower, soy), whey powder (milk), yeast extract, flavours, milk powder, red beet concentrate, rosemary extract, glucose syrup, vegetable fat (palm), milk protein, colour (carotene, paprika extract, curcum), acidity regulator (citric acid), acid (citric acid, sodium acetate ), stabiliser (potassium phosphates, polyphosphates), emulsifier (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl lactate], salted black beans (15%), [black beans (soya) (98%), salt].� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � ��
Check Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Mexican Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


