Is Harvey Nichols Milk Chocolate Nuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate pecan nuts
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate peanuts
- natural vanilla flavour
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate hazel nuts (40%), [(milk chocolate (79%) [sugar, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavour), hazelnuts (19%), vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower), modified tapioca starch, glucose syrup, glazing agent (shellac), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides [sunflower]), acidity regulator (citric acid), pereservative (sorbic acid)], milk chocolate peanuts (40%), [(milk chocolate (50%), (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), peanuts (49%), ( sunflower oil, palm oil), modified tapioca starch, glucose syrup, coconut oil, glazing agent (shellac, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids (sunflower)), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sorbic acid)], milk chocolate pecan nuts (20%), [(milk chocolate (70%), (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavour), pecan nut (30%), coconut oil, modified tapioca starch, glucose syrup, glazing agent (shellac), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides [sunflower]), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sorbic acid)]
Check Harvey Nichols Milk Chocolate Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Milk Chocolate Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Milk Chocolate Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


