Is Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Horseradish and Beetroot Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beetroot (16%), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar , Apples, Horseradish (8%), Carrots, Double Cream [Milk], Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Chilli Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum , White Pepper, Allspice
Check Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Horseradish and Beetroot Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Horseradish and Beetroot Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz.
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Hot Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz
BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Horseradish and Beetroot Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


