Is Has No Coconut Macaroons Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Desiccated Coconut (40%) (coconut, Preservative (223)), Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose), Sugar, Chicory Fibre, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavour, Iodised Salt. Coconut Macaroons Contain 40% Coconut. Contains Milk, Egg And Sulphites, May Contain Soy.
Check Has No Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


