Is Has No Coconut Macaroons Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Desiccated Coconut (40%) (coconut, Preservative (223)), Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose), Sugar, Chicory Fibre, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavour, Iodised Salt. Coconut Macaroons Contain 40% Coconut. Contains Milk, Egg And Sulphites, May Contain Soy.
Check Has No Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


