Is Has No Coconut Macaroons Vegan?

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- lactose
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavour
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Desiccated Coconut (40%) (coconut, Preservative (223)), Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose), Sugar, Chicory Fibre, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavour, Iodised Salt. Coconut Macaroons Contain 40% Coconut. Contains Milk, Egg And Sulphites, May Contain Soy.
Check Has No Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


