Is Has No Coconut Macaroons Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Desiccated Coconut (40%) (coconut, Preservative (223)), Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose), Sugar, Chicory Fibre, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavour, Iodised Salt. Coconut Macaroons Contain 40% Coconut. Contains Milk, Egg And Sulphites, May Contain Soy.
Check Has No Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


