Is Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk
- butter
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate chips (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (322 from Soy), natural flavour), butter (from milk), sugar, rice flour, thickener (1412), corn starch, desiccated coconut (contains preservative (223)], brown sugar, chickpea flour, soy flour, raising agents (500, 450), emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, egg powder, thickeners (415, 412, 454), iodised salt. Contains milk, egg, soy, and sulpphites.
Check Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


