Is Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg powder
- from milk
- 415
- butter
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate chips (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (322 from Soy), natural flavour), butter (from milk), sugar, rice flour, thickener (1412), corn starch, desiccated coconut (contains preservative (223)], brown sugar, chickpea flour, soy flour, raising agents (500, 450), emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, egg powder, thickeners (415, 412, 454), iodised salt. Contains milk, egg, soy, and sulpphites.
Check Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


