Is Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit Soy Free?

Description
Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy
- 322 from soy
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate chips (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (322 from Soy), natural flavour), butter (from milk), sugar, rice flour, thickener (1412), corn starch, desiccated coconut (contains preservative (223)], brown sugar, chickpea flour, soy flour, raising agents (500, 450), emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, egg powder, thickeners (415, 412, 454), iodised salt. Contains milk, egg, soy, and sulpphites.
Check Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


