Is Hash Brown Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes (91%), canola [contains antioxidant (320)], salt, dextrose, may contain gluten cereals, milk and sulphites, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, if product becomes thawed, do not refreeze, cooking instructions: must be cooked before consumption, do not thaw before cooking, to oven bake: preheat oven and oven tray to 230 °c (210 °c fan forced) for 10 minutes, spread frozen seasons pride® hash browns in a single layer on the preheated tray, best results are achieved if frozen seasons pride® hash browns are well spaced on the tray, bake in ovei for 10 minutes, turn and continue heating for a further 5 - 10 minutes, to pan fry: (for best results use non-stick pan) heat fry pan on medium (oil may not be necessary), place frozen seasons pride® hash browns in heated pan, cook for 8-10 minutes on medium or until c'esired crispness is reached, turning often, to deep fry: preheat fryer to 175 °c (350 °f), fry frozen seasons pride® hash browns for 2-3 minutes, making sure they do not lie on top of each other, shake basket to temove excess oil, place on absorbent paper if desired, when cooking smaller amounts, reduce cooking time, to grill: place frozen seasons pride® hash browns n griller tray, cook on medium high until crisp - turning (8,7%)
Check Hash Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hash Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Snack · Frozen


