Is Hask Argan Oil Repairing 5 In 1 Leave-In Spray Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • panthenyl hydroxypropyl steardimonium chloride
  • glycerin

panthenyl hydroxypropyl steardimonium chloride

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernal Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Extract, Styrene VP/Copolymer, Panthenyl Hydroxypropyl Steardimonium Chloride, DMDM Hydantoin, Sodium PCA, Sodium Dodoxynol-40 Sulfate, Trisodium HEDTA, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Parfum/Fragrance, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Hask Argan Oil Repairing 5 In 1 Leave-In Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hask Argan Oil Repairing 5 In 1 Leave-In Spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go