Is Hask Keratin Protein 5-In-1 Leave-In Spray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • keratin amino acids
  • keratin
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • ppg-3 myristyl ether
  • glycerin

keratin amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Keratin Amino Acids, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Cetrimonium Chloride, PPG-3 Myristyl Ether, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-Tert-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Silicone Quaternium-22, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium EDTA, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Dehydroacetic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexyl Cinnamal.

Check Hask Keratin Protein 5-In-1 Leave-In Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hask Keratin Protein 5-In-1 Leave-In Spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle