Is Hatch Chile Dressing & Dip - 8 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • nonfat yogurt
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture [Microbial]), Canola Oil, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Poblano Chiles, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Dried Hatch Chile, Dried Garlic, Egg Yolk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Chive.

Check Hatch Chile Dressing & Dip - 8 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hatch Chile Dressing & Dip - 8 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping