Is HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzyme

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE , NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), JALAPEO, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HATCH CHILES, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE [WITH ADDED LIME OIL]).

Check HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking