Is HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE , NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), JALAPEO, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HATCH CHILES, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE [WITH ADDED LIME OIL]).

Check HATCH CHILI CHEESE SPREAD, HATCH CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking