Is Hatfield Ham Pre-Sliced Hardwood Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of potassium lactate

2% of potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Hatfield Ham Pre-Sliced Hardwood Smoked Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hatfield Ham Pre-Sliced Hardwood Smoked Ham With Natural Juices is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Hatfield Ham Pre-Sliced Hardwood Smoked Ham With Natural Juices | Spoonful