Is HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin-an emulsifier

soy lecithin-an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR*), UNCURED FULLY COOKED BACON PIECES**(PORK, RAW SUGAR, SEA SALT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), SMOKED SEA SALT.

Check HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go