Is Havanna Alfajores Chocolate (6 Alfajores) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole eggs
- honey
- whole milk
- milk caramel spread
- margarine
- ins 322
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dulce De Leche (Milk Caramel Spread), Whole Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Sodium, Bicarbonate (Ins 500Ii), Potassium, Sorbate (Ins 202), Vanillin, Wheat Flour, Chocolate (Emulsifier: (Soy Lecithin (Ins 322))), Margarine, Whole Eggs, Corn, Starch, Honey, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Moistener: (Sornitol (Ins 420)), Emulsifier (Hydrolized Vegetable Protein), Leavening Agents: (Sodium Bicarbonate (Ins 500Ii), Amonium Becarbonate (Ins 503Ii), Flavourings: Artificial Vanilla, Natural Lemon, Artificial Almond & Natural Orange Flavors, Vanillin, Contains Milk, Soy Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Walnuts, Cashews
Check Havanna Alfajores Chocolate (6 Alfajores) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Havanna Alfajores Chocolate (6 Alfajores) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Havanna Alfajores Chocolate (6 Alfajores) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


