Is HAVARTI CHEESE, PEPPADEW Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, PEPPADEW PEPPER [SWEET PIQUANT PEPPER, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR].
Check HAVARTI CHEESE, PEPPADEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAVARTI CHEESE, PEPPADEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece
Flavor
PepperySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep


