Is HAVARTI CHEESE SOPRESSATA + KALAMATA OLIVES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • havarti cheese pasteurized cow's milk

havarti cheese pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAVARTI CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET. SOPRESSATA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. KALAMATA OLIVES INGREDIENTS: KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED), WATER, WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID.

Check HAVARTI CHEESE SOPRESSATA + KALAMATA OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go