Is HAVARTI CHEESE SOPRESSATA + KALAMATA OLIVES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sopressata salami pork
  • havarti cheese pasteurized cow's milk
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • microbial rennet

sopressata salami pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAVARTI CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET. SOPRESSATA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. KALAMATA OLIVES INGREDIENTS: KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED), WATER, WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID.

Check HAVARTI CHEESE SOPRESSATA + KALAMATA OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go