Is Hawaii Jerky Co. Korean Bbq Recipe Crispy Pork Jerky, Korean Bbq Recipe Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork soy sauce
pork soy sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK SOY SAUCE (WATER WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR. SOYBEANS, CARAMEL COLORING, SODIUM BENZOATE: A PRESERVATIVE). BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI OIL, BLACK PEPPER, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS. GINGER POWDER.
Check Hawaii Jerky Co. Korean Bbq Recipe Crispy Pork Jerky, Korean Bbq Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaii Jerky Co. Korean Bbq Recipe Crispy Pork Jerky, Korean Bbq Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


