Is Hawaiian Breakfast Sandwich Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, vegetable oils (soybean, canola), contains 2% or less of: wheat gluten, salt, vital wheat gluten, potato flakes, contains less than 2% of each of the following: cultured wheat flour, soy flour, wheat starch, honey, molasses, dough conditioners (monoglycerides, calcium sulfate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, ascorbic acid, enzymes), vinegar, calcium propionate (preservative), maltodextrin, corn starch, citric acid, beta carotene (color), grain vinegar, turmeric (color), annatto (color), dextrose, yeast extract, soy lecithin, cornstarch, sesame seeds

Check Hawaiian Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.