Is Hawaiian Chicken Strips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED GINGER, DRIED ONION, SPICE, LESS THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL [ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VINEGAR, PINEAPPLES, SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, GINGER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Hawaiian Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep