Is Hawaiian Chicken Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • less sodium soy sauce

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soy sauce
less sodium soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED GINGER, DRIED ONION, SPICE, LESS THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL [ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VINEGAR, PINEAPPLES, SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, GINGER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Hawaiian Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep