Is Hawaiian Hurricane Popcorn Mochi Crunch & Nori Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- starch
- yeast extract powder
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn (popcorn, Palm Oil, And Salt), Mochi Crunch (glutinous Rice, Soy Sauce (soybean, Water, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Caramel, Sesame Seeds, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca, Starch, Seaweed, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Us Fd &c Yellow #6), Buttery Topping (soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Soil Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene, And Dimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-foaming Agent), Nori (white Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Sugar, Salt, Glycine, Mirin, Soy Sauce (soybean, Water, Wheat, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate). Contains: Wheat, Soy. May Contain Milk.
Check Hawaiian Hurricane Popcorn Mochi Crunch & Nori against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Hurricane Popcorn Mochi Crunch & Nori in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


