Is Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Safflower Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish