Is HAWAIIAN SANDWICH ON CROISSANT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pineapple infused mayonnaise dressing
  • mayonnaise
  • black forest ham

pineapple infused mayonnaise dressing

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT, BLACK FOREST HAM, GRILLED PINEAPPLE SLICES, PINEAPPLE INFUSED MAYONNAISE DRESSING (MAYONNAISE, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS)

Check HAWAIIAN SANDWICH ON CROISSANT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking